Silver Beaver Award

The Silver Beaver Award is the highest award the Council can bestow upon a registered volunteer Scouter in recognition of distinguished service to the Council and its youth. Nominations will not only be judged on their outstanding volunteer service at the Council level, but their overall service to youth.

Past Recipients of the Silver Beaver continue to serve Scouting in many ways, including providing funding for maintenance and upgrades to the Silver Beaver Lodge at Camp Wilderness.

If you identify a typo or omission, please send an email to the webmaster.

Class of 2020

Cameron  Carlson, Thief River Falls, MN
Michael Denke, Alexandria, MN
Gordon Herman, Bismarck, ND
Jefri  Jones, Horace, ND
Diana Rommel, Minot, ND
Michelle Schock, Dickinson, ND

Class of 2019

Keith  Domke, Jamestown, ND
Michael Guck, Richville, MN
Daniel Link, Bismarck, ND
Diane  Smith, Minot, ND
Perry Vogel, Grand Forks, ND
Charles Votova    

Class of 2018

 

Class of 2017

David Lakefield, Minot, ND
Larry Martin, Mandan, ND
Sandra Meyer, Moorhead, MN
Dr. Bruce Money, Fergus Falls, MN
Brian Norberg, Dilworth, MN
John Scott Schafer, Bismarck, ND

Class of 2016

Jeffrey A. Brown, Perham, MN
Vaughn Fiskum, Minot, ND
Doug Hansen, Fergus Falls, MN
Darrell R. Kraft, Minot, ND
Steven Meinhardt, Fargo, ND
Chad Swenson, Fargo, ND

Class of 2015

Norman W.  Clark, Mandan, ND
John A. Erickson, Crookston, MN
Mark K. Helgeson, Park River, ND
Todd A. Otto, Dickinson, ND
Kristen M. Votava, Grand Forks, ND
Richard A. Ziegler, Bismarck, ND

Class of 2014

Richard A. Barsness, Fergus Falls, MN
David A. Bergstrom, Fargo, ND
Steven B. Bodeker, Glenwood, MN
Robert S. Crockett, Minot, ND
Allan E. Erickson, Fargo, ND
Terry J. Everson, Fargo, ND
Stanley L. French, Scobey, MT
Patricia A. Rath, Bismarck, ND

Class of 2013

Tina M. Anderson, Bismarck, ND
Richard A. Ben,z Dickinson, ND
Wayne E. Herrmann, Bismarck, ND
Shawn L. Johnston, Fargo, ND
Donald J. Schmidt, Fargo, ND
John A. Schmidt, Fergus Falls, MN
Lonny P. Schweitzer, Grand Forks, ND

Class of 2012

Bradley A. Ballweber, Bismarck, ND
Margaret M. Bodde, Alexandria, MN
Kenneth P. Buatala, Fargo, ND
Kirk E. Dean, Fargo, ND
James A. Fahy, Dickinson, ND
Steven K. McLister, Fargo, ND
Kevin D. Murphy, Grand Forks, ND

Class of 2011

Gail H. Hagerty, Bismarck, ND
Thomas A. Henderson, Grand Forks, ND
Scott A. Kautzman, Bismarck, ND
Michael C. O'Keefe, Fargo, ND
Michael D. Reitan, West Fargo, ND
Jack D. Sculthorp, Moorhead, MN
Cindie R. VanTassel, Breckenridge, MN
Brenda K. Wolf, Jamestown, ND

Class of 2010

Shelley Cole, Minot, ND
Craig Gandrud, Grand Forks, ND
Mark Gaydos, Bismarck, ND
Gary Greff, Regent, ND
Douglas Munski, Grand Forks, ND
Edward Schafer, Fargo, ND
Kevin Sebastian, Minot, ND
James Staricka, Williston, ND
Keary Toso, Fergus Falls, MN

Class of 2009

Randi Anfinson, Devils Lake, ND
David Cook, Grand Forks AFB, ND
David Cook, Frazee, MN
Thomas Dahle, Bismarck, ND
Michael Donoho, Fergus Falls, MN
William Kerzman, Thompson, ND
Michael Lewis, Fargo, ND
Laura Munski, Grand Forks, ND
Douglas Restemayer, Fargo, ND
Stephen Rufer, Fergus Falls, MN
Kim Tunheim, Thief River Falls, MN

Class of 2008

Susan Braastad, Idaho Falls, ID
Jill Davis, Minot, ND
Mark DeMartelaere, Fergus Falls, MN
Steve Dudding, Kimball, MN
Mary Hammer, Williston, ND
Susan Lommen, Minot, ND
Craig Schmidgall, Morris, MN
Norman Vanderpan, East Grand Forks, MN
Karen Williams, Bismarck, ND

Class of 2007

Michael Briggs, Bismarck, ND
Barry Davis, Minot, ND
Les  Herbranson, Fargo, ND
Pamela Iverson, Henning, MN
Lois Leibrand, Scobey, MT
William McMillan, Jamestown, ND
Mark Nisbet, Fargo, ND
Michael Partain, Erhard, MN
Donna Pedersen, Alexandria, MN

Class of 2006

Roy Armstrong, Warroad, MN
John Braastad, Idaho Falls, ID
Robert A. Dusso, Grand Forks, ND
Lanny Holgerson, Williston, ND
Gus Lightfoot, East Grand Forks, MN
Deb Nelson, Dickinson, ND
Willem Schrage, East Grand Forks, MN
Steve Shark, Fargo, ND
Jerry Tickle, Morris, MN
William Vacek, Grand Forks, ND

Class of 2005

Chuck Erling, Bismarck, ND
Kevin Hammer, Williston, ND
David Iverson, Henning, MN
Craig Larson, Bismarck, ND
Sylvia Medd (Hoime), Fargo, ND
Julie Rodriguez
Hubert Seiler, Rugby, ND
Tim Tello, Bismarck, ND
Steve Wall, Alexandria, MN

 

Class of 2004

David  Aleshire, Minot, ND
Roger Buscher, Moorhead, MN
Clyde Frank, Dickinson, ND
Gene Hovland, Minot, ND
Carl Ness, Bismarck, ND
Steve Orbeck, Benson, MN
John Sakariassen, Bismarck, ND
Don Schempp, Grand Forks, ND
Robin Shoberg, Hettinger, ND
Robert Torkelson, Crookston, MN

Class of 2003

Paul Anderson, Fargo, ND
Janet James, Allen, TX
Ben Lenzen, Sr., Beulah, ND
Richard Lien, Jr.
Jerry Rodriguez
Dale Sandstrom, Bismarck, ND
Rodney Scheel, Fergus Falls, MN
Darold Schmuhl, Jamestown, ND
Clarence Schutz, Wahpeton, ND
Clyde Thorne, Minot, ND

Class of 2002

David Bach, Sabin, MN
Del Bodde, Alexandria, MN
Craig Kjos, Fargo, ND
Jim Lindseth, Bismarck, ND
Daniel Meschke, Minot, ND
Don Shields, Grand Forks, ND
Melinda Staley, Plymouth, MN
Warren Tobin, Jamestown, ND
Darryl Wehner, Dickinson, ND

Class of 2001

Mary Ellen Buri, Hazen, ND
Richard Dever, Bismarck, ND
Brian Heitkamp, Bismarck, ND
Les  Herbranson, Fargo, ND
Rex Herring, Dickinson, ND
Steve Plambeck, Fargo, ND
George Smith, Minot, ND
John Stern, Fargo, ND
Jerome Zainhofsky, Minot, ND

Class of 2000

Bill Adams, East Grand Forks, MN
Thomas Carman, Bismarck, ND
John Fosland, Crosby, ND
Joel Giles
William Hill, Fargo, ND
Bill Malaski, Jr., Wishek, ND
Larry Maslowski, Bismarck, ND
Robert Rezak, Sabin, MN
Dallas Russ, Thief River Falls, MN

Class of 1999

Doug Emerson, Bismarck, ND
James Erickson, Moorhead, MN
Mary Hoffart, Devils Lake, ND
Gordon Lucht, Jamestown, ND
Ronald Moran, West Fargo, ND
Steve Motschenbacher, Fargo, ND
Greg Nygren, Fisher, MN
Dann Schmitt, Grand Forks, ND
Ronald Thompson, Grafton, ND

Class of 1998

Sheridan Breding, West Fargo, ND  
Neil Cofell, Bismarck, ND
Susan Farnsworth, Billings, MT
Timothy Johnson, Parshall, ND
Glenn Larsen, Stuttgart, AR
Chuck Nettestad, Alexandria, MN
Della Sawyer, Grand Rapids, MI
Noral Thompson, Bismarck, ND

Class of 1997

William Gilbert, Fergus Falls, MN
Sue Hughes, Williston, ND
Duane Jacobson
Gordon Johnson
Wilma Johnson, Alexandria, MN
Mary Juelke, Fargo, ND
Dennis Medd, Moorhead, MN
D. Stan Olson, Hatton, ND
Sheila Remboldt, Fargo, ND

Class of 1996

Leroy Aker, Alexandria, MN 
Barbara Bjornstad, East Grand Forks, MN
Dick Espeland, Bismarck, ND
Patrick Gaffaney, Thief River Falls, MN
Leonard Hoffart, Devils Lake, ND
Stan Kaufman, Fargo, ND
Barry Medd, Grand Forks, ND
Lauren Stottler, Bismarck, ND
Robert Szczys, Longmont, CO

Class of 1995

Robert Blatherwick, Bottineau, ND
George Dutton, Valley City, ND
Leo Ehrmantraut, Dickinson, ND
Kenneth Elfstrum, Fargo, ND
Allan Lund
John Pelkey
David Vinchattle, Bismarck, ND
Robert  Wefald, Bismarck, ND
Rodney Wilson, Minot, ND

Class of 1994

Donovan Benzie, Taylor, ND
Barry Borstad, Bismarck, ND
Keith Greig, Bismarck, ND
James Halden, Parshall, ND
Kermit Lidstrom, Bismarck, ND
Mike  Melby, Grand Forks, ND
David Sprynczynatyk, Bismarck, ND
Olin Storvik

Class of 1993

Ordean Bentley, Twin Valley, MN
Frank Clark, Peoria, AZ
Kenneth Fuchs, Williston, ND
Dann Greenwood, Dickinson, ND
Ed Janzen, Fargo, ND
Michael Kelly, Minot, ND
John Knight, Perham, MN
John Lamontagne, Bismarck, ND
Mark Malmberg, Oakes, ND
Chester Perry, Bismarck, ND
Robert Spolum, Fargo, ND

Class of 1992

Lewis Buri, Hazen, ND
Ernest French, Williston, ND
Luther Grotte, Fergus Falls, ND
Cliff Haugen, Arvilla, ND
James Hoks, Thief River Falls, MN
Barbara Kline, Bismarck, ND
Eldon 'Swede' Nelson, Bismarck, ND
Dave Pedersen, Alexandria, MN
Jerome Rogers
Joyce Sand, Minot, ND

Class of 1991

Joel Arnason, Grand Forks, ND
Marv Baarstad, Williston, ND
Kathi Carlson, Thief River Falls, MN
Harold Girard, Scobey, MT
Joylea Knutson, Minot, ND
David Kugler, Grand Forks, ND
Robert Lee, Moorhead, MN
Eloise Leggate, Dickinson, ND
Dave F. Pearson, Moorhead, MN
Ron Schneider, Moorhead, MN
Betty Tollefson, Alexandria, MN

Class of 1990

Sharen Aker, Morris, MN
Howard Anderson, Turtle Lake, ND
Patrick Dooley, Bemidji, MN
Bonnie Dutton, Valley City, ND
James Giles, Thief River Falls, MN
Leo Grossman, Harvey, ND
Dean Jacot, Plano, TX
Rosemary Lee, Minot, ND
Kenneth Mann, Dickinson, ND
Kenneth Norman, Moorhead, MN
Roger Sand, Minot, ND

Class of 1989

Dr. Wayne Boekes, Bismarck, ND
Norman Bunch, Hettinger, ND
William Mason Hollifield, Grand Forks, ND
Ken Kjar
Ted Landburg, Billingham, WA
William Lardy, Bismarck, ND
Wanda Nieslen, Rugby, ND
Jean Pringle, Minot, ND
Dr. Wayne Sanstead, Bismarck, ND
Lowell Snyder, Medicine Lake, MT
Darlyne Votava, Warren, MN

Class of 1988

Kay Adams, East Grand Forks, MN
Leonard Chrzanowski, Badger, MN
James Codner, Glenwood, MN
Wallace Heinle, Minot, ND
James Koehler, Munich, ND
Dr. Joe Merickel, Alexandria, MN
Albert Nielsen
James Swedback
Donald Votava, Warren, MN
Kenneth Wechsler, Alexandria, MN
Francis Ziegler, Breckenridge, MN

 

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

4200 19th Ave South
Fargo, ND 58103
(701) 293-5011