Staff Directory

The Scout Executive/CEO is hired by the Council Executive Board to give overall administrative and program direction to the Council, including the hiring of staff. The council staff is responsible for supporting volunteers in carrying out the Mission and programs of the Boy Scouts of America.

Management Team

Richard McCartney, Scout Executive

(701) 293-5011

(701) 552-1822

Works with the Council Executive Board and oversees all aspects of council operations.

Darin Steindl, Director of Support Services

(701) 499-0646

(218) 979-4653

Works with council program committees, Camping Director, Ranger and support staff to ensure qualitiy programs and customer service.

Rob Gilkerson, Director of Field Services

(701) 223-7204 Ext. 2

(701) 557-3920

Works with council membership committee and Commissioner Service team, Manages day to day field operations and directly supervises the Western field staff team.

Dale Musgrave, Director of Development

(701) 499-0647

(701) 210-1360

Mangages all major fundraising campaigns and council special events.

Darrell Utke, Business Manager

(701) 293-5011


Camp Operations

Melissa Hendrickx, Camping Director

(218) 252-8706

Andy Kietzman, Camp Ranger

(218) 732-4674


Support Staff

Emilie Frenzel, Program/Camping Assistant

(701) 293-5011

Amber Himmelspach, Office Assistant

(701) 223-7204 Ext. 1

Judy Kotta, Finance Assistant

(701) 293-5011

Cathy Peloubet, Advancement/Training Assistant

(701) 293-5011

Lisa Stenerson, Membership Services (Registrar)

(701) 293-5011

Districts/Field Staff

03 Oxcart Trails - Brenda Thomson, DE

04 Lakes - Brenda Thomson, DE

05 Northern Sky - Shaun Grover, SDE; Ryan Hansen, DE

08 Lake Agassiz - Lane Schirado, DE, Kira Krueger, DE

10 Roughrider - Barb Shockey, DE

11 Tomahawk - Carleton Borden, DE

13 Frontier Trails - Paul Maloney, DE

14 Great Plains - Audrey LaFave, USE



Eastern Field Staff Team

Thomas Huether, Field Director (Eastern Team)

(406) 780-0690

Shaun Grover, Senior District Executive - Northern Sky

(701) 367-7965

Ryan Hansen, District Executive - Northern Sky

(218) 770-7505

Kira Krueger, District Executive - Lake Agassiz

(920) 763-3406

Lane Schirado, District Executive - Lake Agassiz

(701) 552-0379

Brenda Thomson, District Executive - Lakes & Oxcart Trails

(320) 760-5605


Western Field Staff Team

Carleton Borden, District Executive - Tomahawk

(701) 566-0231

Audrey LaFave, Unit Support Executive - Great Plains

(906) 291-0920

Paul Maloney, District Executive - Frontier Trails

(701) 220-7959

Barb Shockey, District Executive - Roughrider

(360) 791-3942

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

4200 19th Ave South
Fargo, ND 58103
(701) 293-5011